East Anglia East Anglian Collie Association
Established 1957
© East Anglian Collie Association 2013/17
  Designed & maintained by EACA
with kind assistance from Emmsmoor
Why not join our
Facebook group

WelcomeMembershipEventsThe Collie



     open show diarychampionship show diarycoty

      ch show 2017 • ch show 2016


Welcome Membership Events  The Collie
East Anglian Collie Association Logo EACA Championship Show-2017

East Anglian Collie Association’s
Championship Show 2017,
sponsored by

East Anglian Collie Association’s Diamond Jubilee Championship Show was held on Sunday 6th August. It drew an entry of  122 Rough Collies plus 18 Smooth Collies (without Challenge Certificates), making a total of  200 entries for the three scheduled judges.

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judge: Lisa Pettitt  (lakebank)

Best in Show:
Monsolana Love N Kiss Jotars (imp)

                                                        Blue Merle Rough Collie Bitch

Reserve Best in Show & Best Opposite Sex In Show:
Ch Oakestelle Vivaldi

                                                Tricolour Smooth Collie Dog

Best Veteran In Show:
Brilyn Kiss At Midnite To Jamesfair

                                               Tricolour Rough Collie Bitch

Best Minor Puppy in Show:
Tiganlea Thank Heaven               

                                                Tricolour Rough Collie Bitch

Best Puppy in Show:
Shasam Sign Of The Times
                                       Sable and White Rough Collie Dog

diamond Sac judge’s critique 
2017 Ch show - SAC judges' report.pdf East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judges: Brian House  (fivejays)  Rough Collie Dogs
Stella Clark   (astrellita)  Rough Collie Bitches

Best of Breed and Bitch Challenge Certificate:
Monsolana Love N Kiss Jotars             – Blue Merle Bitch

Reserve Best of Breed - Best Opposite Sex and Dog Challenge Certificate:
CH Atendus Erasure              – Sable & White Dog

Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate/Best Puppy in Breed:
Shasam Sign Of The Times           – Sable & White Dog

Best Veteran in Breed:
Brilyn Kiss At Midnite To Jamesfair         –Tricolour Bitch

Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate:
Ladnar Inkheart jw           – Tricolour Bitch

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judge: Angela Hodgson  (tameila)  without Challenge Certificates

Best of Breed:
CH Oakestelle Vivaldi         – Tricolour Dog

Best Opposite Sex:
Alopex Marionette Of Oakestelle        – Blue Merle Bitch

Best Puppy:
Koczkodan Serenity        – Tricolour Bitch

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judge: Stella Clark (astrellita)

Barbara Blake Memorial Stakes:
Karafaye Black Quillan    – Tricolour Rough Collie Dog

From an entry of 15, the winner of the:

judged by: Marion Withers    (stanydale shelties)
Special Award Classes

The Special Award Classes attracted an entry of 25 Collies.

The link to the judge’s critique is in the panel to the right

BIS line-up Dog CC and RDCC winners Barbara Blake Stakes winner 'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies judge’s critique 
for RC Dogs 
'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies judge’s critique for
RC Bitches & Stakes
'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies 'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies The Full Show 
Results can be 
downloaded here
'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies  BIS Critique 
 Judge’s Critique
For Smooth Collies 

L. Dog CC winner: 
Ch Atendus Erasure &
RDCC Shasam Sign Of The Times
with dog judge Brian House

L to R. Bitch judge Stella Clark with her Bitch CC winner & BIS, Monsolana Love N Kiss Jotars;
Smooth Collie judge Angela Hodgson with her Smooth BOB, RBIS & BOSIS, 
Ch Oakestelle Vivaldi; and Best In Show judge Lisa Pettitt
BIS and RBIS 