East Anglia East Anglian Collie Association
Established 1957
© East Anglian Collie Association 2013/17
  Designed & maintained by EACA
with kind assistance from Emmsmoor
Why not join our
Facebook group
Welcome Membership Events  The Collie
East Anglian Collie Association Logo EACA Championship Show-2016

East Anglian Collie Association’s
Championship Show 2016,
sponsored by

East Anglian Collie Association’s 31st  Championship Show, held on Sunday 31st July, drew an entry of 107 Rough Collies plus 11 Smooth Collies (without Challenge Certificates), making a total of 174 entries for the three scheduled judges.

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judge: Lene Newman  (phreelancer)

Best in Show:
Karafaye Black Quillan

                                                  Tricolour Rough Collie Dog

Reserve Best in Show:
Breckamore By Design

                                              Blue Merle Smooth Collie Dog

Best Opposite Sex & Best Veteran In Show:
Alopex Marionette Of Oakestelle

                                            Blue Merle Smooth Collie Bitch

Best Minor Puppy in Show:
Riverside Song Jewel In The Crown For Kelbewood (imp)                       

                                                   Sable & White Rough Collie Dog

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judges: Val Geddes  (ingledene)  Rough Collie Dogs
Brian Hull    (lizmark)  Rough Collie Bitches

Best of Breed and Dog Challenge Certificate:
Karafaye Black Quillan                  – Tricolour Dog

Reserve Best of Breed - Best Opposite Sex and Bitch Challenge Certificate:
Tiganlea Silver Trinket At Sabiha                – Blue Merle Bitch

Best Puppy in Breed:
Claudette   (imp)                      – Sable & White Bitch

Best Veteran in Breed:
Sassari Made In Suffolk                  – Sable & White Dog

Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate:
Mejola I Am Persuasive JW             - Sable & White Dog

Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate:
Sassari Snow Shimmer For Tudorlyn    – Blue Merle Bitch

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judge: Brian Hull  (lizmark)  without Challenge Certificates

Best of Breed:
Breckamore By Design                     – Blue Merle Dog

Best Opposite Sex:
Alopex Marionette Of Oakestelle  – Blue Merle Bitch

Best Puppy:
Breckamore Besotted                      – Tricolour Bitch

East Anglian Collie Association Judges Lists
Judge: Val Geddes  (ingledene)

Barbara Blake Memorial Stakes:
Samhaven Time Is Money With Nikal     – Tricolour Rough Collie Bitch

Best Puppy in Show:
Claudette (imp)

Sable & White Rough Collie Bitch

judged by: Abby Lusty    (blamorder)
Special Award Classes

The Special Award Classes attracted an entry of 22 Collies with five absentees. The link to the judge’s critique is in the right-hand panel



KARAFAYE BLACK QUILLAN:
BOB Rough Collie &
BEST IN SHOW



2016 Championship Show - BIS line-up Breckamore By Design - BOB Smooth Collie & RBIS 
Winner of the
Barbara Blake Memorial Stakes:
Samhaven Time is Money
With Nikal
 BIS Critique 
'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies judge’s critique for
RC Dogs & stakes
'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies judge’s critique for
RC Bitches & Smooths
'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies 'B' and 'C' Judges List Criteria for Rough Collies The Full Show 
Results can be 
downloaded here
Samhaven Time Is Money With Nikal Sac judge’s critique 
2016 SAC results.pdf Lorraine Quince's Karafaye Black Quillan

WelcomeMembershipEventsThe Collie



     open show diarychampionship show diarycoty

      ch show 2017 • ch show 2016

